Chilean Rosehip Oil

Our next installment in the Oilixia Origins blog series takes a closer look at one of the most nourishing and versatile seed oils. Sourced from Chile, Rosehip oil works wonders for all types of skin. It’s the oil of choice for beauty bloggers, celebrities and models thanks to its anti-ageing and skin-loving properties. If it’s good enough for Miranda Kerr, it’s more than good enough for us…

THE PROCESS OF EXTRACTION

Rosehip oil, or Rosehip Seed oil as it is officially called, is extracted from the hip of the wild rose bush in the Andean mountains. Mainly found in Chile and Argentina, the seeds are first extracted from the hip and then undergo a lengthy process where they are dried and cold-pressed to ensure all irritants are removed.

THE HISTORY OF ROSEHIP OIL

Rosehip oil has been used by Chileans for centuries and the use of hips for both aesthetic and health reasons dates back to the Neolithic period. However, it was not until the 1980s that Rosehip oil gained official scientific acclaim when an extensive study revealed its healing properties for temporary and permanent skin disorders and its unique ability to soften and restore scar tissue.

THE SCENT

Warm, earthy and highly distinctive – the fragrance of the natural world.

THE FEELING

Rosehip oil is known for its lighter-than-air touch, smooth application and instant absorbing properties.

THE SKINCARE AND BEAUTY BENEFITS OF ROSEHIP OIL

Rosehip oil is highly sought after for its anti-aging, regenerative properties. It’s a natural source of vitamins, antioxidants, minerals and essential fatty acids, including beta-carotene and vitamin C. These active constituents work together to reduce the appearance of scars, fine lines, wrinkles, pigmentation, sunburn and stretch marks. The oil helps to even out skin tone and texture while promoting surface skin cell renewal for a happier, healthier-looking complexion. The high levels of vitamin E and omega-9 nourish thirsty skin and improve moisture levels for a youthful glow, and the omega-6 helps to reduce inflammation.

THE HEALTH BENEFITS OF ROSEHIP OIL

While Rosehip oil itself is not commonly used to treat health conditions, the rose hip itself and the seeds are used to treat colds, flu and vitamin C deficiency. It is also used as a pain-reliever and anti-inflammatory, typically to ease the symptoms of arthritis, gout and backache. Rose hips are also used as a stomach tonic for common symptoms of inflammatory bowel disease such as diarrhoea and constipation.

THE WELLBEING BENEFITS OF ROSEHIP OIL

Rosehip is used as both an incense and herbal tea flavour. It is also a common ingredient in facial formulas, multi-vitamins and soap, where its gentle propertries works to soothe and help regenerate the skin.

READ MORE ABOUT OILIXIA ORIGINS

Interested in the origins of some of our other ingredients? Read about our Nepali Carrot Seed Oil, Italian Bergamot, Tunisian Neroli, Colombian Cacay, French Lavender, and Australian Macadamia.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

SAVE £10

on your first order over £40

Sign up to our newsletter to access your promo code

You're in! Your discount code will be emailed to you shortly.