American Safflower Seed Oil

Safflower Seed Oil

With the USA’s 4th July celebrations coming to an end, we thought we’d start our own little celebration over the wonderful Safflower Seed Oil, which we source from the USA.

THE HISTORY OF SAFFLOWER SEED OIL

The safflower is a crop that dates back to ancient Egyptian times when it was used as a dye and in flower arrangements for tombs holding mummies. There is also evidence of the safflower in the earliest Greek civilisations. While Safflower was traditionally used as a dye, to add flavour to foods and as a medicine, today the oil extracted from its seeds is most commonly used for cooking, as a salad dressing and in skincare. Prized for it’s high content of omega 6 fatty acid, it’s a healthier option than many other vegetable oils and is slowly increasing in popularity alongside a move towards clean eating. At Oilixia, we source our oil from the USA but the majority of safflower seeds in the world today are produced in Kazakhstan.

THE PROCESS OF EXTRACTION

Safflower seed oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the safflower. Cold pressing is a practise that dates back many years and makes sure that the oil produced is of the highest possible quality. You can read more about cold pressing here.

THE SCENT

Safflower seed oil has a neutral scent although some people detect a mild nutty tinge.

THE FEELING

Lighter than air, it will soak into your skin before you know it and leave you feeling super-soft.

THE SKINCARE AND BEAUTY BENEFITS OF SAFFLOWER SEED OIL

Packed with omega 6 essential fatty acid (also known as linoleic acid), safflower seed oil is renowned for its moisturising qualities and ideal for those with eczema or very dry and damaged skin that needs some relief. Its ingredients work to smooth, nourish and protect by retaining the skin’s natural moisture. Linoleic acid content helps to unclog pores and fight the build-up of sebum beneath the skin whilst stimulating skin cell regeneration, leading to younger and healthier looking skin. It also helps to soothe inflammation and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Safflower seed oil also keeps hair shiny and improves scalp health thanks to the oleic acid and vitamin content that stimulates circulation and hair growth while strengthening hair follicles. Rub a little oil into the ends of your hair for a gorgeous shine.

THE HEALTH BENEFITS OF SAFFLOWER SEED OIL

Safflower seed oil is rich in vitamin E, fatty acids, linoleic acid (omega 6) and unsaturated fats. These ingredients all help to keep the heart healthy and reduce cholesterol levels. Safflower oil is also associated with a reduced risk of high blood pressure as it promotes good circulation while thinning the blood to prevent clots. It also aids weight loss, manages blood sugar, eliminate free radicals and regulates muscle contractions for a strong immune system.

THE WELLBEING BENEFITS OF SAFFLOWER SEED OIL

Safflower seed oil is renowned for helping to ease symptoms of PMT, as the linoleic acid helps to regulate and stabilise hormones, which also helps to regulate the monthly cycle.

READ MORE ABOUT OILIXIA ORIGINS

Interested in the origins of some of our other ingredients? Read about our Chilean Rosehip, Nepali Carrot Seed, Italian Bergamot, Tunisian Neroli, Colombian Cacay, French Lavender, and Australian Macadamia.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

SAVE £10

on your first order over £40

Sign up to our newsletter to access your promo code

You're in! Your discount code will be emailed to you shortly.